QUESTION

Domestic Violence, Divorce, And custody

Asked on Jan 24th, 2018 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am divorcing my husband with whom I have a documented case of domestic violence and who also has/had drug addiction problems. I am filing contested as we had a civil agreement I had thought but since he refuses to sign anything-his reasoning being that I am trying to make him sign paperwork to give up his rights-I have to so it this way. I am ask I g the judge for sole custody based on the fact that he is verbally and physically abusive, has no stability (no car, housing, or job). He is saying he is going for joint, to which I informed him by all means he has the right to do so. but he mocked me on the phone and told me I'd lose cause on have nothing. I have several police reports and text messages and recordings I hope to use in court. is there a good chance I'd be awarded sole custody with him at least getting supervised visitation? I'm just trying to protect my babies and my self like I should years ago!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Hello and thank you for asking. You do have a winning case. However family law  is one type of law where who has the most substantial evidence and can persuade through pleadings and motions will win the case. He could have no job, no income, no nothing and if he can persuade the court you are unfit mother despite your police reports he can still win. He would however require a good lawyer on his side. Which I don’t think will be happening.  You shouldn’t worry unless you can no longer can do it on your own. You sound like you are representing yourself. There may be a free attorney available through court you would have to check with the family law clerk. However for pro se we do offer a $299 package that includes unlimited consultation for a family law case and review of court documents and guidance.  Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details. If you can not afford a private attorney, you may be eligible for a Pro Bono lawyer provided by some courts and if not, feel free to ask about our affordable payment plans.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2018 at 9:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters