QUESTION

Don't both parties have to be present in front of a judge when custody is granted?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2016 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My mother had me sign what she claimed at the time to be "temporary guardianship papers" so she could care for my daughter, while I was very I was sick in the hospital. I signed these papers without a lawyer present, while I was a patient in the hospital with a 102° fever. Weeks later, I called her on the phone one day saying I was going to come get my daughter and I no longer needed her to care for her. She tells me there were custody papers I had signed and I now had no legal rights to my daughter so I couldn't come get her. Is this true? She can't just get the custody papers notarized to get rights.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I don't know what you signed but it is very difficult to terminate parental rights. She probably has temporary custody. The sooner you act to get custody back the better.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2017 at 9:29 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters