QUESTION

During a divorce can one party take marital property from the house with out an agreement being reach

Asked on Nov 18th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
During a divorce and one person just take any of the marital property they want with out every settling on an agreement with the other person
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes they can. It's best to get a post-separation agreement or an order preventing the dissipation of marital assets to prevent this.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters