QUESTION

During a divorce can your spouse make you sign an agreement that you cannot leave the county or current state until your children are of a certain age

Asked on Mar 19th, 2013 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the state you are in. In Michigan statutorily a child cannot be removed from the state or the child's domicile changed to place over 100 miles from where the child was residing at the time of the filing of the divorce without court permission. This is not mean that a party and child will not be allowed move further away or out of the state, only that the court permission will be necessary by statute.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
Carolyn Roschelle Jones
In Florida in order to relocate with the children you either have to have the permission of the spouse or a court order.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
Your spouse cannot make you do anything. They can request that the court make certain orders which would require you to take or not to take certain actions.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
No. Your spouse should not be pushing you to sign anything you do not agree to. If he keeps pushing, hire an attorney and if he earns more ask for him to contribute towards your fees.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
The court can order that or the parties can agree to that in writing.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
Do not agree to those terms. First of all, your spouse cannot make you do anything, if you are not in agreement with the language do not sign the agreement but speak with an attorney who will protect your rights.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, but the court can put in some requirements like that if it believes that it is in the best interest of the child. Just for clarification, your spouse can 't make you do anything.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
No. talk to a lawyer if he is trying to make you sign something like that
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters