QUESTION

During probate, should we allow the Paralegal to become the administator?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2013 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
My wife is going through probate for her mothers estate, and the paralegal says my wife can not be bonded, so the paralegal says she will be the administrator to the estate. Is my wife giving up all her rights to the estate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Ask a local CA lawyer. I practice in PA. Generally, she only gives up the right to be administrator and not rights to be an heir. However, in most states, the administrator can charge a fee for his work. In my state, that fee is 5% of the value of the gross assets. 
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 3:37 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters