QUESTION

During the 6 week time, is there a problem if I visit a friend for a weekend a couple states away?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2013 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I'll be traveling and establishing 6 weeks residency in Nevada for divorce.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, the answer to this question is not simple. In general terms, a brief trip would not be a problem. However, anytime you are using a bare minimum of 6 weeks to establish residency, there are potential problems. They include whether or not the matter will be contested, whether or not there are jurisdictional issues (or forum non convenience issues) that go beyond simple residency, whether or not children are involved (which requires 6 months in Nevada for UCCJEA jurisdiction), whether or not any real property is involved and where it is located, etc. You must remain in Nevada until your divorce is concluded. How long that takes past your 6 weeks of residency completely depends on the nature of your case. You would do well to consult with an attorney before proceeding, to make sure that what you are attempting to do can actually, legally, be done.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters