QUESTION

"e. Extended visits during non-schoolperiods. The parties shall alternate or equally share any christmas/winter break and any Easter/spring break from

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2011 on Child Custody - Minnesota
More details to this question:
school." this is what my court order states. now my question. the childs mother refuses to let me have him for a week during this time period. what are my options? and do i have the right just to keep him for a week? he is only 4 and isnt in regular school per say yet, does that have any bearing on the matter? any help would be great thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
Sadly, this is an example of why excruciatingly detailed parenting schedules are usually desirable and why relying on reasonableness works when there is a detailed parenting schedule, but not when there isn't.  A week seems like a long time based on what you quoted for the holidays.  It would seem the extended parenting time is intended for summer vacation or other long periods.  If you can't work it out with the mother, there is always mediation or parenting professionals.  Do you have clergy or neutral friends or relatives to assist?
Answered on Dec 24th, 2011 at 8:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters