QUESTION

Email and texting abuse from ex husband continues because of contact required re children. What options do I have?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2017 on Domestic Violence - California
More details to this question:
Divorce is final, but i continue to be harrassed by email and abused emotionally and mentally as ex twists everything I say in regard to my kids which is only reason there is contact. Have a child with special needs and court requires I tell him all things because he has equal custody. He controls me still with manipulation and threats after two years of separation and divorced finalized. I stopped texts long ago and forbid he contact me by text. Have not had one until just today because yesterday I told him he was never to send me an email again. I copied his lawyer and I demanded he was not to ever contact me again. He is emotionally abusive and manipulative and mentally hurtful. Like Gas-lighting and just down right sucks the life out of me by his emails and he is supposed to keep it about kids only. I finally have just refused to read them anymore. I dont care if Iam risking not following the law by notcommunicating to him. He has ruined my sanity and peace for the last time. Help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald L. Freeman
If you belive that you are being harassed by your ex-spouse, and you have proof of that harassment you should file for a restraining order. 
Answered on Apr 16th, 2017 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters