QUESTION

Emergancy custody of my niece

Asked on Jan 18th, 2018 on Child Custody - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My niece is being verbal abused by my mother she has twice attempt suicide and was in the hospital now my niece is pregnant my mother is trying to get make her have an abortion she told me she doesn't want one and that if she has to live with my mom she will try it again.... I don't have much money to hire a lawyer but I do have a stable home and another bed room for her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
If you are employed and are a good fit to care for the child than you should pursue custody for your niece. Please contact my office to go over the details of the case and available options. A free attorney can be provided to you by the court if you are eligible under financial hardship. Looking forward to speaking with you. 
Answered on Jan 18th, 2018 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters