QUESTION

Emergency custody of my boys

Asked on Dec 07th, 2017 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I was wondering if I can get emergency custody of my two boys their mother hasn’t got a job runs out of food every month she has a lot of guys around them and she was threatened by other females to be jumped not only that one of the females went to the house to fight her and she called me to come over to save her she has physically assaulted me in front of the kids two days ago my oldest son is not being taken to school and I’m getting letters from his school stating such what can I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Residential Real Estate Attorney serving Commack, NY at Howard E. Knispel, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can file a petition for custody in the Family Court. While the financial matters are irrelevant, the court may consider the truency of a child and the potential violence surrounding the child.  Speak to a lawyer.  
Answered on Dec 11th, 2017 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters