QUESTION

End of spousal support, can I file again for more.

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2015 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
our son is disabled with Cerebral Palsy and my spousal support of 6 years ends the end of dec this year. Due to having to care for our son and able to only work p/t, am I am to go back to work to ask for more spousal support due to the need of supporting our son due to his needs? We are divorced and were married 18 yrs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Normally, alimony awards are always reviewable and modifiable during the time that the alimony order is still in effect, unless the court order in question specifically says otherwise.  For background, see http://willicklawgroup.com/spousal-supportalimony/. Your facts, however, raise the question of whether, as appears would be proper, you have a child support order directly relating to your son for his care after normal emancipation, due to his handicap.  If you do not, or you are not sure, please review the background at http://willicklawgroup.com/child-support/, and then consider speaking to a family law specialist. Actually, you should probably consult with a family law attorney about the alimony matter in any event, to get a specific review of your particular order and to ensure you know exactly what you might do about it, and evaluate your chance of success on any motion you might file.  You want to do this as far in advance of the current order expiring as possible.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2015 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters