QUESTION

ending support of adult child

Asked on May 16th, 2013 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
my son is almost 21,not attending college and not living at home with his mom who I pay child support to. She has not notified the courts that he is not residing with her anymore and not attending college. What can I do to end the support order since it doesn't seem she is going to do anything about it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
You need to have a Motion as soon as possible (with all of the proper paperwork) prepared and filed in the County where the child support Order was entered.  I recommend that you speak with a lawyer who handles exclusively New Jersey Family Law matters.  I would be happy to have a brief telephone call with you.  There is no charge for that phone call.  My firm’s toll-free telephone number is listed below. Please also feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.nj-divorce.net). I hope that we will be able to help you. David F. Salvaggio, Esq. (877-355-5281)  
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 9:54 AM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters