QUESTION

Entitled to Half Despite Amount of Time Married?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2014 on Divorce - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I have been married since February this year. Long story short, originally was seeking to get out of marriage quickly however don't qualify for this in SC and must wait the entire year. We do not have property or shared assets together; however, the home we live in ( in his name) was purchased in Oct. 2011 and I moved in Aug. 2012. and lived together with my children ever since. We have known each other other for a total of 12 yrs. I tried everything to make this marriage work. REquested counseling; he refused. Basically the problem is he goes away every weekend to work and stay at his mothers and doesn't come home..soemtimes weeks at a time even when he isn't working. He left the home in May and hasnt' returned. I was told that I could possible be entitled to half the equity in our marital home even though we haven't been married that long. Is this true? The was purchased for over $300,000 and $50,000 was put down and originally was on the market for over $600,000.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Charleston, SC
3 Awards
You would want to discuss this with a family law attorney. It is doubtful you would be entitled to equity in a home purchased by the other party before marriage in which you have only lived for the few months of your marriage; however, you would want to discuss your specific facts with a qualified attorney to help you determine how you can proceed in the way best for you.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters