QUESTION

Equal distribution of pension was part of divorce. My ex and I are now retired. What are my options to have this executed

Asked on Feb 24th, 2017 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You need to do someting called a QDRO. Qualified Domestice Relations Order.  It will be done by a company that specializes in doing the division of the asset.  
Answered on Feb 26th, 2017 at 12:05 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters