QUESTION

Equal distribution of pension was part of divorce. My ex and I are now retired. What are my options to have this executed

Asked on Feb 24th, 2017 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
To divide the pension, it may be necessary to prepare a Qualified Domestic Relations Order.  A Qualified Domestic Relations Order (QDRO) is a court order that directs the administrator of a pension or other retirement asset to distribute a portion of the account to another party following the dissolution of a marriage.  The QDRO must be signed by a Judge.  Prior to submitting the QDRO to the Judge for signature, it is often helpful to submit the draft QDRO to the Plan Administrator of the pension plan to ascertain whether or not the Plan can effectuate the QDRO as written or if they require edits to the QDRO.  QDROs can be complex.  If you are concerned about the sharing of the retirement plan, the skilled family attorneys at Weinberger Law Group can advise you on what you can expect and how to best proceed.  Contact Weinberger Law Group to schedule your free initial consultation.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2017 at 10:19 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters