QUESTION

equitable distribution of assets that were commuted to marital property

Asked on Apr 21st, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
rental properties that belonged originally to spouse, refinanced into marital property, now going through a divorce after one year of marriage. What is my entitlement to the properties?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Assets can be commigled which could make them marital.  The argument you woudl make id that the properties were meant to be a gift to the marriage.  In any event, if he put them in joint names, they are yours under non divorce law.   
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters