QUESTION

Even though CPS and Children's hospital admit I did nothing wrong, will it help me in court that she is unwilling to let me see my daughter?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2015 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have already filed for full custody. My baby lived with me and her mother until the mother broke 6 of the baby’s ribs. I am not allowed to see my daughter unless it is supervised because the mother signed a safety plan. The mother is unwilling to work with me so I can see my daughter. Do I have any rights here? CPS placed my daughter with her mother. I am not allowed to see the so called safety plan. They said in order to see her unsupervised, I must do a psychological evaluation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment & Labor Attorney serving Oregon, OH at Rice & Co.
Update Your Profile
There is obviously more to the story than related in your brief summary, which makes it impossible to really give you much of an answer, but there is enough for me to suggest that you should probably have the psychological evaluation. As long as you are not jumping through the hoops they set up for you, they are going to use that as a reason to deny you unsupervised visitation or custody. If you have the exam, and it does not indicate that you are a threat to the child, that will be evidence in your favor. As long as you are on supervised visits, you are probably not very close to getting custody. But if supervised visits are offered, you should do them. Not visiting with your child at every opportunity is something that will likely be held against you. You are probably entitled to see the safety plan. Get an attorney to protect your rights. An attorney who is sufficiently persistent will be able to get it for you. Your chances of obtaining custody of your child are likely to be much greater with an attorney as well.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2015 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters