QUESTION

Every year, the men in my family take a one week hunting vacation. My youngest son (8 yrs old) lives in PA w/his mother. His school says they allow a

Asked on Feb 28th, 2012 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
5 day family vacation as an excused absence. However, a hunting vacation will be considered unexcused and the school will fine the parents $300 a day for unexcused absences. Is the school within their legal rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
Probably, but as this is a very specialized area of the law, you should consult with a lawyer who specializes in education law.  You may want to ask the school for a copy of their regulations that allow for this fine.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2012 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters