QUESTION

ex boyfriens/ father of my daughters almost 4year old twin girls has hired a lawyer, his intent is to get 50-50/full custody.

Asked on Aug 13th, 2012 on Family Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
He is claming the girls are in a unsafe envierment, very far from the truth. He is just upset becouse after almost 4 years of paying less than 100 dollars a month child support for the two girls he is now ordered to pay 800.00 a month, unfortunately for her as a single parent working two part time jobs for minimum pay she is not financially able to pay for a lawyer of her own. I am asking for any help or suggestions on what legal help she can get.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
I suggest your friend contact the local bar association.  There are often attorneys who do pro bono work in these types of cases and the bar association may be able to refer her to one.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters