QUESTION

Ex Girlfriend trying to give up our son for adoption without my consent. How do I get custody?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2013 on Family Law - Washington
More details to this question:
My ex refuses to discuss the idea of me raising our son and is still attempting to give up my son for open adoption even after I told her I am willing and able to take care of him and that I refuse to give my consent. I got ahold of her grandmother who told me my son is "with a local family who has a plan for an open adoption" and that if they can't complete the adoption they'll just take him home with them. I was not even told of him until weeks after he was born. I had heard a rumor she was pregnant and when I asked her she said she was not. She has asked me to stay away from him and does not want to go to court over this. She also later said that I already did know she was pregnant because she did a test in January that was positive (but she also said a few weeks later that she miscarried). She has been telling people that I knew about the pregnancy and wanted nothing to do with the child, which is a lie. I want to take care of and raise my son. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Kennewick, WA at Ashby Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to hire an attorney and start a parentage action to establish yourself as the father.  If you are a fit father (very low standard) and the mother wants nothing to do with the child, you will receive the child.  Grandparents and other family members have very few rights to children when compared to parents.  The mother's mother cannot stop you from being the father of the child.  You can stop the adoption.  Act quickly.  Retain an attorney--you only get one shot at this.  Good luck!
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters