QUESTION

Ex has pending criminal case..and filed for 50/50

Asked on Dec 05th, 2017 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex husband filed for modification of custody..he's asking for 50/50...he doesn't even get our son for the full amount of time he has now. he now has a pending criminal case..he was arrested for 2 felonies..aiding an escape and intro of contraband into facility. He hasn't formal been charged and is out on bail on house arrest and has a ankle monitor. Do I have to continue on with the custody case..or is there something I can file to stop it? His attorney has assured him he will get 5p/50 and if he does go to prison I can't modify it while he's in there. is this true? Is it even a possibility he could get 50/50 with these pending charges?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
   First of all, to have a modification of timesharing (we don't call it custody in Florida any more), there has to be a substantial, unanticipated change in circumstances since the last timesharing arrangement was established, AND it must be in the best interest of the child.    So, maybe your ex husband's criminal situation is a change in circumstances, but I do not see how more time will be in the child's best interest.  Unfortunately, you cannot just "end" the case.  There are some legal methods to perhaps move it towards a conculsion quicker (depending on all of the circumstances), but that would be more than an answer in this forum would allow. In this instance, since I do not know where you are in the proceedings, you would likely benefit from, at least, a consultation with a knowledgeable family law attorney in your area to get some more guidance.   Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Boca Raton 954-316-3496/561-962-2785 info@vovalaw.com  
Answered on Dec 06th, 2017 at 4:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters