QUESTION

Ex husband 35 YRS ago abandoned 2 kids, no child support. DIED today. FUNERAL home wants my daughter to pay all expenses. HAS 20 yr daughter out there

Asked on Dec 19th, 2017 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
He has 20 yr live in girlfriend with 20 yr old daughter in CA. Why should my abandoned daughter have to pay FUNERAL expenses??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
His estate would typically be responsible for his funeral,  and any last illness expenses. Did he leave any type of estate worth at least $50,000 to probate in Wisconsin? Did he have a Will? Who is his executor or personal representative of the estate? If he has no estate and basically died a pauper, whoever plans and arranges the funeral would have a contractual obligation to pay for it if he died owing nothing. It would be best to talk to an experienced estate attorney as soon as possible.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2017 at 6:20 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters