QUESTION

Ex husband did not follow court order

Asked on Jan 12th, 2018 on Family Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
It was court ordered that my ex refinance our house to remove my name from the mortgage and deed he had one year to do it. It has been 5 years and now he has bought another house and is getting ready to sell ours. The court papers state that if he did not refi then the house would go up for sale and we would split the amount that we made off of it. Can he sell it now without my permission? Do I have legal rights on this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Yes you have legal rights. Your ex-has violated the court order and you should make sure you get your half along with whatever else the court gives you as for him defaulting in his part of the deal and following into contempt. Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Family Lawyer in MD.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2018 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters