QUESTION

Ex husband girlfriend always yelling at my children. What can I do

Asked on Dec 15th, 2016 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Is there anything I can legally do to stop my ex husband's new girlfriend from being around my children. She belittles my son who has disabilities and is constantly yelling at them. My children call me crying every time they are there. And at this point I'm actually bribing them just to go to his house so I can go to work. Please help. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If it is really interefering with visitation, you can go back to court to modify the visitation arrangement.  If your son had disabilities, then you might  be able to restrict the visitation to just the children's father, and not have her interact with the children. 
Answered on Dec 16th, 2016 at 6:33 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters