QUESTION

ex husband wont sell the house

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2022 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have ben divorced since 2013 and my ex and I still own a house together. He wont sell or refinance and I have asked and he still will not do anything about it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you entered into a property settlement agreement, which was likely incorporated into the divorce decree, the proper remedy is a Motion to Enforce Settlement Agreement.  If you became divorced with no agreement regarding the real estate, you are both co owners.  In that event, the remedy is an Action in Partition to compel a sale. I trust this answers your question, but do not hesitate to call or email on a free initial basis. Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 610 489-3041 o 610 489-3042 fax mnahrgang@verizon.net nahrganglaw.com 
Answered on Nov 28th, 2022 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters