QUESTION

Ex husband's new wife harasses me. What can I do?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2012 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
She goes on my ex's email and sends me threatening and abusive messages.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Depending on the content of those “threatening and abusive messages,” you may be able to file for and obtain a stalking protective order.  In Georgia, stalking is defined as when someone:   1.        Follows you; 2.        Places you under surveillance; or 3.        Contacts you (in person, by phone, email, etc.) without your permission for the purpose of “harassing or intimidating” you.*   “Harassing or intimidating” you means that the stalker does repeated acts that cause you to reasonably fear for the safety of yourself or a member of your immediate family and that cause you emotional distress (harm). Even if s/he does not specifically threaten to physically harm you, his/her behavior could still be considered “harassing or intimidating.”  (See: O.C.G.A. § 16-5-90(a)(1), and, for example, Benton v. State, 256 Ga.App. 620 (2002))   A stalking protective order is issued by the court to protect you from the stalking behavior of another person. The court can order a person to stop contacting, harassing, or intimidating you. Sometimes orders can also require that you and/or the stalker get psychiatric/psychological services to prevent continued stalking in the future. The order could also order the stalker to pay your attorney’s fees (or, if you lose the case, that you pay the respondent’s attorney’s fees).   Also, there may be other options depending on what your final divorce decree/order says.  In any event, an attorney can help you through the process.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters