QUESTION

ex is taking a voluntary buy-out from his company. What happens to my child support.

Asked on Jun 08th, 2014 on Child Support - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My ex is taking a voluntary buy-out from his company in which he will be given a lump sum. He is currently ordered to pay 800 per month in child support and also to carry our daughter on his medical insurance. The company has told me (because I'm an employee there as well) that they will only pay the $400 on that lump sum payment. And also that he can file for unemployment right away. I'm concerned about this because he will not get much if he files for unemployment and I'm afraid he may claim this as his only income and the child support would be dropped down considerably. And then he would be sitting on this buyout money. This is not something he has to do. He survived the layoffs on our job but our company is offering buyouts to anyone who wants to take one. So he is volunteering to quit his job. He would owe me 8 thousand dollars from this buyout money for child support. How can I make sure he does that and that the courts know about this lump sum?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Charleston, SC
3 Awards
There are not enough facts to give a thorough answer; however, as for support, if he attempts to have the support reduced by voluntarily relinquishing his employment it can be argued that his income potential is what he was making before the buyout.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2014 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters