QUESTION

ex mother in law spreading lies

Asked on Feb 07th, 2018 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have a terrible relationship with my ex husband and he is still not obeying by our order so I will be taking him back to court.. however, I found out that his mother is messaging people I am no longer associated with asking questions about me and stating I won't tell them this or that, that I don't have custody of my daughter which is untrue, I lie, I won't tell them where I live, basically saying whatever to fish for information. What legal avenue do I have to get her to stop this behavior? I don't want her speaking of me or even getting involved.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
If she is not harassing you there is nothing much you can do. She can speak to whoever she wants, as part of the freedom of speech. However, if it harms you in any way, you can pursue litigation against her for the damage she may be inflicting on her freedom of speech. 
Answered on Feb 08th, 2018 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters