QUESTION

Ex owed me back child support, got wind I was going to take him to court, his wife wrote me a ck and then he asked for childcare costs for the last yr

Asked on Jul 07th, 2014 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
Should i accept the check his name is not on it and we didn't have a childcare agreement he wanted his mom to watch them. I asked him how much he paid her and he said i can say i paid her whatever i wanted. she doesnt have a bank account and i paid her cash.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
That is a bit confusing, but if he owed back child support, and someone else paid it for him, presumably there are no more arrears and no reason for you to file anything. As to child care, there is no statutory right to it -- if there is no court order calling for contributions to such care, ther is no right to demand contributions -- although either party could go back to court to ask for such an order at any time during the minority of the children.  See: http://willicklawgroup.com/child-support/ If you need further assistance, you probably should consult with this office or that of another family law specialist firm.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2014 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters