QUESTION

Ex plead guilty to (2)dom. Assaults, harassment, and violation of bond restrictions. In Tn, do dom assaults stay on your record permanently?

Asked on May 24th, 2018 on Domestic Violence - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Recently had an altercation with ex whom I have a restraining order against. He violated and came around me and it went physical. We recently had court and he plead guilty. He is now serving 3months. Please tell me that his dom assault charges will forever remain on his record and not be expunged (I live in TN)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

As a general rule it should stay on his record for life.
Answered on May 27th, 2018 at 2:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters