QUESTION

Ex spouse owes money from divorce settlement agreement. I moved from divorce state to another. Can I file in new state now?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2021 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Moved from Georgia to Florida and have been here more than 6 months. It has been 4 years since divorce and he refuses to pay anything more (no child support, just college loans, car, etc) can I file in new state and do I file contempt or just civil case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at David B. Mitchell, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes. You need to file a Petition in the Circuit Court of the county where you now live to both domesticate and enforce the Final Judgment in Georgia. Once the judgement is domesticated, it becomes a Florida judgment and can be enforced in our state. You should have a lawyer’s help with the Petition for domestication and enforcement. Good luck!
Answered on Apr 13th, 2021 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters