QUESTION

ex spouse received $248,000 one month after divorce finalized from his floating shares

Asked on Mar 08th, 2015 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
I agreed to $5,000 in our divorce for floating shares ex spouse had with his company he was working for. 1 month after divorce finalized company was bought and he received $248,000 for his floating shares(he still works for company)This was May 2014. Should his child support have increased due to that large amount of money he received? i have 3 children under the age of 6 who are with me 70% of time. I receive $2,176 per month plus 30% of any work bonus for child support and $620 per month and 20% of any work bonus for spousal support. I am currently not working.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Suisun City, CA at Law Offices of Russo & Prince
Update Your Profile
You need to meet with a family law attorney in your area ASAP.  You have waited a long time to deal with this issue and some options may no longer be available to you.  You may have options not only for child and/or spousal support but also for setting aside this particular provision in the judgment due to breach of the fiduciary duty, non-disclosure, fraud, etc... based on the actual facts of your case. It will be impossible to determine that in this forum, so again, I really suggest you consult with an attorney.   Good luck to you. 
Answered on Mar 09th, 2015 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters