QUESTION

ex wife built and financed a new house instead of re financing the one she was ordered to do within 2 yrs ,its been 5 . do I have a case of contempt

Asked on May 20th, 2014 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
If she was ordered to refinance in 2 years and did not do so, then you have a "potential" contempt case. Here defenses would be that she was "unable" to do that (which looks like a bad defense if she built and financed another home) or that the agreement/order is unclear and capable of more than one interpretation. 
Answered on May 20th, 2014 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters