QUESTION

Ex wife is not following court orders re: communication with me about kids or getting kids to attend school

Asked on Jan 29th, 2015 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
Ex wife does not share with me medical information about the kids including medications, doctors notes and appointments. She decided my son could stop his ADHD medication without a doctor's approval and without telling me. In addition, she does not make the kids go to school. The school is getting involved, however it is not to the point of an SARB yet. The precursor meeting SART is scheduled. Kids are failing multiple classes. Lastly, my son has been suspended from school without my knowing. She is with-holding critical information from me. I have joint legal and physical custody however the kids are with her more time. I live in a different county about 45 mins away so they live primarily with her and she is responsible to get them to school. She has been ordered to follow the court orders before and fails to do so. She ignores that I have joint custody. Options to get her to follow orders without having to go for full custody & move them away from their current school?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have a difficult situation as your ex may not wish to comply or may not be able to comply no matter what you do. You can file a contempt charge against her for non-compliance with the court order, however this can be costly. You can also call the school and show them the court order for joint legal custody (you can also do this with doctors etc.) and then they should be able to talk to you regarding what is going on with the children. It sounds like it may be best to file a Request for Order to have full custody of the children and change their school, even though it seems that you do not want to do this. If they are not doing well in the current school environment and failing--a change may be better for them. If you don't take responsible action soon, you may have much bigger problems down the road.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2015 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters