QUESTION

Ex wife was working at a bank got caught stealing had to turn herself if convicted will I have to pay child support after I get temporary custody

Asked on Feb 18th, 2019 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
Have my kids on the weekends no court issues with me. Just wondering what steps I need to take before her hearing
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Heather Cherepkai
If she is convicted and the time-sharing changes substantially due to her being incarcerated, then you will need to motion the court to modify time-sharing and child support based upon the change in circumstances. 
Answered on Feb 19th, 2019 at 7:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters