QUESTION

Ex won’t cash final child support checks

Asked on Nov 20th, 2020 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
My daughter is now 18. I paid my ex October and November child support, my last two months. Since she is taking forever to cash them, the Nov checks are cashiers checks. She’s now refusing to cash any of them until she gets bank paperwork for my daughter. Do I just leave the money there? The cashiers checks expire in 180 days, then what? Do I need to go to court or file something with the court? Was paying her enough? I’m afraid she will try to take me back to court and claim I didn’t pay her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Has your daughter graduated from high school yet?  Child support should be paid when the child turns 18 years old and/or graduates from high school.  What "bank paperwork" are you talking about?  I'll take your questions one at a time:  No you don't just leave money (I am presuming cash) there without a receipt.  180 days is six months -- a long time from now.  Give her a time limit and if she does not cash them, then cancel the cashier's checks.  No, you do not need to file anything in court.  However, you might send the checks to her via certified mail or some other method to cause her to sign for the checks so you have a receipt.  Even Federal Express can acquire a signature.  Whatever works for you to secure a signature that she received the checks.  Good luck!  
Answered on Nov 24th, 2020 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters