QUESTION

exactly what rights to i have concerning visitation and knowing who the real father is

Asked on Sep 04th, 2012 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
i have a son with a women, she doesnt want anything from me, wants me to go away and does not want me in the childs life and the child in my life and tells him her husband is the father is there a way in the event i die that i could have the child told who his real father is when im gone? do i need to get a dna or similar test done and then the child does too in case the mother denies it? also if something happened to the other father how could i stop the child from beind adopted when the mother re-marries?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Allentown, PA at Sharpe Law Office
Update Your Profile
How long has the child been under the impression that Mother's husband is his natural father? How long have you been out of this child's life? Mother can argue that you have abandoned this child, and go to court to eliminate any rights you may think you have for visitation. If you wish to fulfill the role of a father you must immediately petition the court for custody and/or visitation rights by filing a Complaint for Custody.  In addition, the law has recently changed to allow you to file for child support if you wish to contribute financially to this child's welfare, and the Domestic Relations section of your court can arrange a low-cost DNA test to establish your paternity.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters