QUESTION

exboyfriend trying to get visitation of my unborn baby.

Asked on Jun 29th, 2017 on Child Custody - Arkansas
More details to this question:
I broke up with my ex soon after I found out I was pregnant because he was getting increasingly more emotionally abusive to me and my daughter (not his child). He is saying he will take full custody based on the fact that I haven't allowed him visits with his baby in two months. The baby isn't even born yet. He continues to harass me about taking his baby and saying mean things and I'm not sure what I should do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
You probably need to file a paternity case establishing formally that he is the biological father of the child (this can be agreed to). Then a Court will dictate visitation, child support, etc., including ordering him not to harass you. He will get some type of visitation if he acts right but it will be limited initially and controlled. It is very unlikely that he will get custody.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2017 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters