QUESTION

Executors have asked me to sign 'something' for sale of house

Asked on Feb 05th, 2016 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My question is that I am trying to figure out why I have to sign 'something' in order for my father's house to be sold. My half-siblings are the executors of my father's estate. I have seen the will and Article IV in it says that the executors have the power to sell, invest, etc the assets of the estate. But they have come back to me, saying I need to sign "something" in order for them to sell the house, I am not on the deed of the house as far as I know. The will does say that anything left over from the estate will go to all 4 of us, but that's really all it says about me. The issue is I don't trust them, I had already signed for responsibility for the funeral payments, but that was my fault. I am not about to make the same mistake again. They are saying this is urgent but won't tell me what is going on. Do I have to worry about this or what could they possibly want me to sign??? Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Should you "worry" about being asked to sign papers you don't understand about transactions you do not know about by people you don't trust?  Absolutely.  But your question is one of probate, wills, trusts, and estates, not family law.  I strongly suggest you contact and consult with a laweyr knowledgeable in that area -- and get a copy of whatever you are being asked to sign for that lawyer to review -- before signing or agreeing to anything.  Both for peace of mind and pocketbook, it is a wise expenditure of funds.  If you do not know of any such lawyers, we could provide a referral if you wish, or you could contact the Nevada State Bar, or review AVVO or Lawyers.com to look for such a specialist. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2016 at 7:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters