QUESTION

EXHUSBAND STILL HAS MY NAME ON MORTGAGE EVEN AFTER 2 YEARS

Asked on Jan 19th, 2021 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
DURING OUR DIVORCE THE JUDGE GAVE MY EXHUSBAND UNTIL THE END OF OCTOBER 2018 TO GET THE MORTGAGE OUT OF MINE NAME AS HE WAS KEEPING THE PROPERTY. HE STILL HAS THE MORTGAGE IN BOTH OUR NAMES STILL & HAS BEEN LATE ON THE MORTGAGE 3 TIMES SINCE THE DIVORCE. MOST RECENTLY HE WAS LATE ON 2 PAYMENTS IN 2020. EACH TIME THIS HAPPENS MY CREDIT SCORE HAS LOST 50+ POINTS. I'M UNABLE TO PURCHASE A HOME ON A MORTGAGE AS MY NAME IS STILL HIS HOUSE MORTGAGE. SEE THERE ANY LEGAL ACTION THAT I CAN DO?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
If you were represented during your divorce, you should contact your attorny and have him/her file a Motion to enforce the Judgment of Divorce. If you did not have an attorney, or are no longer in contact with that person, you can hire a lawyer to file the Motion on your behalf. Of course you can also do it yourself, but you would likely be better served working with an experienced divorce lawyer.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2021 at 5:32 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters