QUESTION

Ex's Attorney sent a non certified letter to appear in court to dismiss a case, I was not served.. how do I or do I need to take action on this?

Asked on May 27th, 2016 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
for modification of child support/more time with my child due to loss of job up north.. moved back home to spend more time with child and actively looking for a different job..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
You do not need to be served with notices of hearing. I suggest you appear and defend your case or the judge will dismiss it. Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A.   www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Jun 01st, 2016 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters