QUESTION

Ex’s lawyer now demands condo sale/buyout per 2015 deal; after years silent, he seeks full value though mortgage remains ignoring fair deductions owed

Asked on Sep 19th, 2025 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am reaching out for legal advice regarding an issue with my ex-husband. We divorced in 2010, and under our divorce agreement, the marital residence (a condo) was to be sold or I would buy out his share once our son turned 18. Per the agreement, I was solely responsible for the mortgage, while any necessary repairs over $500 were to be split equally. In reality, I ended up paying for all maintenance, including approximately $10,000 in major repairs. The outstanding mortgage balance is about $46,000. The condo was recently appraised at $200,000. My ex-husband is now demanding his “full half” of the appraisal value — $100,000 — without accounting for the remaining mortgage balance or the repair costs I covered. His attorney has sent me a letter insisting that I either buy out his share or agree to list the property for sale. I am concerned that he is attempting to claim more than he is entitled to and is disregarding both the mortgage liability and my repair contributions.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Hackensack, NJ
The answer to this may be in the wording of your divorce agreement. If the wording is silent about how to address this issue, and both of you are not able to come to an agreement as to the amount he would receive, it would have to be left up to the court to decide after making an application to the court on this issue. As a first step, I would suggest having your agreement reviewed by an experienced family law attorney to discuss the language, and what your options are.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2025 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters