QUESTION

ex-wife cancelled child support can she apply again

Asked on Dec 19th, 2014 on Child Support - Virginia
More details to this question:
My ex-wife called Child Support services and told them that she did not want me to pay child support anymore. They sent me a paper saying that I no longer needed to pay. Can she now go back to court to collect child support?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
She can refile for child support at any time until the child ages out.  It is a right that belongs to the child, not the mother, and therefore it is not hers to waive.  However, any new support she receives will only be prospective and not retroactive.  This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2014 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters