QUESTION

ex-wife filed qdro in court and got approval without my notification for my 401k, my divorce decree staes my 401k is not included in the qdro

Asked on Sep 19th, 2017 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
My Divorce decree states only my Pension will my wx-wife be entitled to and specifically mentions not my 401k, yet she filed and got approval without the court giving me notification. Her atty wrote the decree and she knew it stated my 401k was not included, how can this be approved by the court and be legal? Do I have legal recourse to reverse this court approved qdro, and do I have legal recourse against the atty that filed the erroneous qdro? Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
You may be able to challenge this, but you're going to have to move quickly and you'll want to figure out how they went to court without providing you legal notice.  Ordinarily they would have to show how they notified you of the court date.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2017 at 6:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters