QUESTION

Ex-wife has defaults on distributing marital assets: how do I write a letter saying she's in default?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
We agreed in our divorce agreement to split the marital assets. After about six months, she has refused to distribute some artwork valued at about $30k to me. My lawyer said to write a letter saying she's in default. How do I write this? Do I send a copy to her lawyer? Thanks in advance, and sorry if this was posted earlier
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It's suprising that your lawyer isn't writing the letter. In any event the method for such notices is usually spelled out in the settlement agreement.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2014 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters