QUESTION

ex-wife interferes with my time with the children. what can I do?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2013 on Family Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
My ex-wife will not let my son have a cell phone we agreed upon so i can keep in touch with my children, 11 and 6. She interferes when i try to talk to them on the phone. We have a custody arrangement that stipulates i get them for their spring break and 7 weeks during the summer, however she has made it clear she will not honor the order. I live in Oregon and she lives in Indiana with the kids. The court order is in Tippecanoe County.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You probably have to enforce the order if she doesnt comply with it. Some counties have programs that allow the parties to file motions on their own, but if this is not an option, you may have to have your attorney do it. 
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 6:06 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters