QUESTION

ex-wife telling me court appointment cancelled

Asked on Mar 12th, 2012 on Child Support - Michigan
More details to this question:
My ex-wife filed a motion to collect more child support from me. This morning she texted me to tell me that the meeting had been cancelled. I asked why, she didn''t answer. I called the court and was told it was not cancelled. When I told my ex-wife this she said "they must not have gotten the paperwork". Long story short, I believe she was/is attempting to lie to me so that I would not show up and the judgment would go in her favor. If this is the case, is what she did illegal? Can she get in trouble for this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI
2 Awards
What she did is under-handed and mean, but not illegal.  As a rule of thumb you should never assume a court date is canceled unless you receive notice from the court directly.  It was smart on your part to contact the court to confirm.  This response is general in nature and is not legal advice.  Good luck to you.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters