QUESTION

Ex-Wife withholding childs medical information.

Asked on Jan 05th, 2015 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
My ex-wife has me blocked so I can't access our daughters medical information such as current doctors that are listed on her insurance. I pay for this insurance. Also, she is taking our daughter to a counselor but refuses to tell me the name of this counselor, times/dates of appointments, etc. I would like to be involved in the counseling sessions and feel helpless. I feel as an involved parent, I should have these rights and she should not be allowed to withhold this information from me. There's nothing stated in our divorce or custody papers on this matter. Is there anything I can do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you have joint legal custody you can seek enforccement of your rights through family court.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2015 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Garden City, NY
1 Award
Hi First, does your divorce provide for your ex-wife to have sole custody of your child?   Even if that is the case, there is virtually no judge who will not permit you to have access to your child's medical records. Since i don't know the posture of the case and what kind of language was used in defining your relationships with your child going forward, it's difficult for me to be more specific. Ilysa    
Answered on Jan 05th, 2015 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters