QUESTION

f my mother has custody of my son but i keep him and totally take care of him she never keep him overnight He's only 6m old Can I get my rights back

Asked on Mar 25th, 2018 on Child Custody - Arkansas
More details to this question:
My mother has custody of my son who is only 6 months old but she has never kept him he lives with me and my husband the father we solely care for him provide for him do everything for him we left the courthouse the day she was awarded custody with him what do we do to get our rights back
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Hey Jennifer, there is a lot to consider in order to predict what can or can not happen. You lost the custody to your mother, but still have been taking care of the children. Depending on what is the background of the case will depends on what can happen. It would be best for you to seek a privte attorney to discuss your case directly and go over your options. A Child custody lawyer charges anywhere from $2,500 to $4,500. If you can not afford a private attorney, you will need to follow up with family court clerk to see if they can provide you a legal aid or pro bono attorney. Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com as we do also offer reduced price services for PRO SE people who can't afford an attorney or would like to represent themselves in court.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2018 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters