QUESTION

Family Court Agreement

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2019 on Family Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I have an agreement made from last year and it states, Parties agree to modify father's access with the minor child to every Friday night until Saturday afternoon until parties agree to resume to father's previous visitation schedule. I was wondering if this means we both have to agree verbally or agree in court? It doesn't say. Thanks for any advice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Waterbury, CT
Partner at Holmes Law Offices
2 Awards
Thank you for your inquiry.  Based on your question, it appears that if both parties can agree, then there would be no need to go back to Court.  The Court only needs to get involved if there is a dispute.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2019 at 5:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters